Hindsight mpep
[…] WebbMPEP § 2143.01(V) states “[i]f proposed modification would render the prior art invention being modified unsatisfactory for its intended purpose, then there is no suggestion or motivation to make the proposed modification. In re Gordon, 733 F.2d 900, 221 USPQ 1125 (Fed. Cir. 1984)” (emphasis added). WebbIt is difficult to think of a case that has had more influence on patent practice than KSR v. Teleflex (550 U.S. 398 (2007)). In KSR, the U.S. Supreme Court rejected the …
WebbSee also MPEP § 2144.05, subsection II, B. I. PRIOR ART SUGGESTION OF THE CLAIMED INVENTION NOT NECESSARILY NEGATED BY DESIRABLE … physiologia plantarum wileyWebbBASICS: Obviousness: 35 U.S.C. § 103 (a): “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the … toomed.comWebbImpermissible Hindsight.